--/--/--

Description

Seven-arch bridge, built c.1820, carrying road over the Dunkellin River. Arches comprise central segmental river arch of c.1870, and three smaller round arches to north, now dry, and three to south. Square-headed opening to north in rebuilt mass concrete wall. Dressed and rubble limestone walls having dressed limestone voussoirs to arches.

Appraisal

This substantial bridge is a testament to the skills and engineering of nineteenth-century craftsmen. The varying arch styles add visual interest, as does the contrast between the coursed rubble limestone walls and dressed voussoirs. The smaller arches may have been flood relieving arches, or may have been due to a broader river at this point at the time of construction.