--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house with attic storey, built c.1910, having entrance porch to front (south) elevation, and recent single-storey extension to rear. Half-hipped thatched roof having decoratively scolloped ridge with thatched animal finial, and rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having painted stone sills and replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening having replacement uPVC door. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate with rendered piers and boundary walls to front garden.

Appraisal

The low elevation and chimneystack, thick walls and small openings are typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare, and the survival of this example is notable. Its original form and structure are evident. The house is sited in one of Galway Bay's many former fishing settlements.