--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having entrance porch to front (north) elevation, and recent two-storey extension to east end of rear. Hipped thatched roof having raised decoratively scolloped ridge, and rendered chimneystack. Whitewashed rendered walls. Square-headed openings having replacement timber windows and replacement half-glazed timber door. Wrought-iron vehicular gate to rear of front yard, flanked by rendered piers. Rubble stone boundary walls to garden to front of site.

Appraisal

The low elevation, thick walls and small openings are typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare, and the survival of this example is notable. Despite being altered, it retains its original form and structure.