--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house with attic storey, built c.1800. Pitched thatched roof with decoratively scolloped raised ridge, and rendered chimneystack. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having painted render surrounds and painted stone sills with replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening having replacement half-glazed timber door. Three-bay single-storey outbuilding with monopitch corrugated-iron roof, rubble stone walls, and square-headed openings with timber battened fittings to front yard. Wrought-iron vehicular gate flanked by rendered piers. Painted rendered boundary walls, with stile, and rubble stone boundary walls.

Appraisal

The low elevation and small openings are typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare, and the survival of this example is notable. Despite the replacement of windows, it retains its original form and structure and includes notable features to the site such as the wrought-iron gate and stile. The yard with outbuilding to the front of the site is a typical feature of vernacular sites.