--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house with attic, built c.1800, having recent single-bay extension with pitched tiled roof to rear. Pitched thatched roof with slightly raised scolloped ridge, and rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls with plinth course. Square-headed window openings having painted stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening having recent half-glazed timber door. Recent pedestrian gate with rendered rubble stone boundary wall to garden to front of site. Recent double-leaf vehicular gates with recent piers to site entrance.

Appraisal

The low elevation, thick walls, and small openings are typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare, and the survival of this example is notable. Despite alterations to the rear, its original form and structure are still evident. The boundary wall enclosing a small garden to the front is a typical feature of the vernacular tradition.