--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey vernacular house with attic, built c.1800, having flat-roofed garage extension to east gable. Pitched thatched roof with scolloped slightly raised ridge, and red brick chimneystack. Whitewashed walls. Square-headed window openings having painted stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with horns. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door. Rubble stone boundary wall having remnants of early render.

Appraisal

The low elevation, thick walls, and small openings are typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. It retains its timber sash windows. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare, and the survival of this example is notable. The boundary wall enclosing a small garden to the front is a typical feature of the vernacular tradition.