--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having windbreak to front ellevation. Pitched thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Painted smooth rendered walls having painted rendered quoins and plinth course. Square-headed window openings having painted surrounds and stone sills with replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening having replacement glazed timber door.

Appraisal

The small irregularly spaced openings, low chimneystack, and thatched roof are all typical features of Irish vernacular architecture. Once common throughout the Irish countryside, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare, and the survival of this example is notable. The house retains its original form and structure and is enhanced by render dressings.