--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house with attic storey, built c.1800. Half-hipped thatched roof with low rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls, with render quoins to front. Square-headed window openings with painted surrounds and sills, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window to gable, and with replacement uPVC windows to front (north) elevation. Square-headed door opening with half-glazed timber panelled door with overlight. Rubble stone boundary walls.

Appraisal

A well maintained lobby-entry thatched house with the low elevation, thick walls, and small openings typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare.