--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey vernacular house with attic storey, built c.1860, having porch to front with hipped thatched roof, and recent extension to rear. Pitched thatched roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted roughcast rendered walls having smooth render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed window openings having painted rendered surrounds with painted stone sills and replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening having replacement half-glazed timber door.

Appraisal

The small irregularly spaced openings are typical features of Irish vernacular architecture. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare, and the survival of this example is notable. This house retains its original form and structure and is enhanced by render dressings.