--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800. Recent extensions to east and west gables having pitched slate roofs and smooth rendered walls. Pitched thatched roof with painted rendered chimneystack. Whitewashed walls. Square-headed window openings having stone sills and replacement timber windows. Only two window openings to north-facing rear elevation. Square-headed door opening having replacement half timber half-door. Garden to front with rubble limestone wall to boundary.

Appraisal

This is a noteworthy example of the vernacular heritage of the Doorus area. It retains its character due to its small openings, long low elevation, low chimneystack and thatched roof. The irregular fenestration is typical of the vernacular tradition. Buildings of this type were once very numerous in the Irish countryside. However, they are now becoming increasingly rare making this example an important survival.