--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, with recent single-storey extension to rear (north) elevation. Pitched thatched roof with low whitewashed chimneystack. Whitewashed walls. Square-headed window openings having painted stone sills and replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening with timber battened half-door. Single-storey outbuilding to west side of forecourt to front of site having pitched corrugated-iron roof and whitewashed walls. Rendered boundary wall to site with stile.

Appraisal

An important part of the vernacular heritage of Carrowmore, such structures as this were once very common in Ireland but are becoming increasingly rare in the countryside today. The house retains its original form and much of its character. It is contextualised by the outbuilding to the west.