Clonfert Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached house, built c.1750, comprising two-storey block having three-bay ground floor and two-bay first floor, with slightly lower further bay to west end, projecting taller single-bay block to east, and with porch projecting to re-entrant corner. Formerly used as Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks c.1910, now in use as private house. Porch has hipped slate roof. Slate roofs, pitched to house and hipped to porch, with clay ridge tiles, cement rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings throughout, with painted sills and variety of timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to porch with timber panelled door with paned sidelights. Timber battened doors to west gable. Garden to front of house, bounded by rendered boundary wall with rendered coping and having wrought-iron gate and railings inset in walling. Rubble limestone outbuildings ranged around yard to west and south.

Appraisal

This modest façade of this farmhouse is enhanced by the various additions, the later porch with glazed sidelights and timber panelled door, and the retention of its front garden. The house retains many early features including its varied timber sash windows. Its use as an Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks in the early 20th century is of social and historical significance. The house enhances the rural setting of Saint Brendan's Cathedral located immediately opposite on the north side of the road.