Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway to Ballymore Castle, erected c.1850, comprising cast-iron double-leaf vehicular gate flanked by square-plan cut limestone piers with plinths, panelled faces and pyramidal caps, in turn flanked by matching cast-iron railings on cut-stone plinths, flanked by similar stone piers, with coursed tooled quadrant walls with terminating similar piers. Gate lodge stands on opposite side of road.

Appraisal

The entrance gateway of Ballymore Castle makes an eyecatching feature on the public road and announce the presence of the country house which it serves. The varied treatment of the limestone piers and walls with their minimalist detailing contrasts with the fine cast-iron work of the gates and railings.