Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates to Lisbeg House, erected c.1860, comprising vehicular entrance flanked by pedestrian entrances, having octagonal-plan cut limestone piers with moulded plinths, string courses and caps, decorative wrought-iron double-leaf gates and similar pedestrian gates. Snecked dressed limestone quadrant walls with crenellations and terminating square-profile dressed limestone piers. Gate lodge stands inside gateway.

Appraisal

This gateway displays excellent craftsmanship in iron and limestone. The severe classical appearance of the masonry of the octagonal piers contrasts with the more delicate and decorative metalwork of the blacksmith. Strong symmetry is afforded by the pedestrian entrances that flank the main entrance, all being set off to good effect by the quadrant walls. The gates and associated gate lodge form an impressive architectural and decorative ensemble.