Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, erected c.1905, with royal cipher of Edward VII and raised crown motif. Raised 'Post Office' lettering to letter flap and foundry mark 'W.T. Allen & Co London' to frame. Set into boundary wall, at rural road junction.

Appraisal

Wall boxes such as this were used in rural areas where pillar boxes would have been difficult to site. The modest design is enhanced by the royal cipher with crown motif, which enlivens the appearance of this otherwise functional object. It identifies the short reign of Edward VII. Many pre-Independence post boxes were simply painted green and retained their royal insignia, and are worthy of retention as historical artefacts. The raised insignia demonstrates the artistic capabilities of mass production at the time of its casting.