Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, erected c.1915, with royal cipher of George V, and raised crown motif. Raised 'Post Office' lettering to letter flap and foundry mark 'W.T. Allen & Co. London' to frame. Set into poured concrete walling at rural road junction.

Appraisal

Wall boxes such as this were used in rural areas where pillar boxes would have been difficult to site. The modest design of the post box is enhanced by the royal cipher with crown motif, which enlivens the appearance of this otherwise functional object. It identifies the reign of George V. These are rarer in Ireland than in Britain, as no more were erected here after Independence. The raised insignia demonstrates the artistic capabilities of mass production at the time of its casting.