--/--/--

Description

Single-arch limestone bridge, built c.1860, carrying road over Kilcrow River. Segmental arch with rusticated voussoirs and cut-stone soffit. Rusticated cut-stone walls, with slightly projecting piers to ends of elevations. Cut-stone string course and snecked cut-stone parapet walls with tooled coping stones.

Appraisal

A notable feat of engineering, this asymmetrical bridge is designed to carry a road over a near-parallel river, and as such the tunnel of the arch runs diagonally under the road rather than at right angles. The skill of nineteenth-century stonemasons is evident not just in the decorative effects with the straight margins to the rusticated voussoirs, but in the precision cutting of irregular forms.