--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1800, having later flat-roofed porch to front (south) elevation. Now disused. Hipped slate roof with deep rendered chimneystacks and ceramic chimneypots. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to ground floor, three-over-six to first floor and two-over-two to porch. Square-headed door opening to east side of porch, having timber door. Site entrance to east with square-profile rendered piers, recent gate, and rendered quadrant walls.

Appraisal

The pleasing symmetrical elevation of this house, with its diminishing windows, is typical of Georgian buildings. The large chimneystacks with many pots add interest to the roofline. The house retains much original fabric, and is enhanced and contextualised by its setting in a mature landscape.