--/--/--

Description

Freestanding T-plan gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, dated 1840, altar to north end, having two-bay nave elevation, gabled entrance porch to pediemented gable-front, lower gabled sacristy to centre of north elevation, with lower extension to west side of latter. Pitched artificial slate roof with carved limestone bellcote to gable-front, corner pinnacles and cross finials to all gables, cut limestone copings and eaves course. Octagonal-plan ashlar chimneystack to junction of sacristy and nave, having moulded cornice and spired top. Bellcote is ashlar, square-plan with chamfered corners, supported on corbelling and having moulded string course, cut-stone string course, pointed-arch opening with bell and slate-effect cut-stone roof topped with cross finial. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth and having carved limestone date plaque to gable-front. Pointed arch window openings with stained-glass windows and chamfered limestone surrounds. Square-headed door opening to porch with double-leaf timber battened door. Pointed arch door opening to sacristy having lintel and timber Y-tracery above, recent timber battened double-leaf door and chamfered limestone surround. Carved marble reredos to interior, set in Tudor arch recess, rendered ceiling with stucco work to chancel area, carved timber gallery to opposite end, Stations of the Cross painted by Evie Hone. Rubble stone grotto to west of site. Rendered piers and boundary wall to front of site. Set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

An attractive country church, its simple rough dashed walls enhanced by the limestone details, including finials, pinnacles and bellcote. The sculpted marble altar reredos and decorative stuccowork to the interior further displays the skills of nineteenth- and early twentieth-century craftsmen. Evie Hone, the noted stained glass artist, painted the Stations of the Cross in the 1940s. Its location at the centre of Kiltullagh makes it a focal point for the village and surrounding landscape.