Water tower

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding octagonal-plan reinforced concrete water tower, built c.1960, consisting of three-stage tower supporting projecting water holding tank. Painted channelled rendered walls, having square-headed recessed panels to each face, having fluted platband to base of water holding tank. Square-headed window openings set in recesses, with fixed metal-framed windows with toughened glass. Square-headed door opening having painted double-leaf sheeted timber door with concrete canopy over.

Appraisal

This mid twentieth-century addition to the architectural heritage of South Galway is a prominent feature in the landscape. The plastic properties of concrete are showcased to good effect, with its sculptural form and numerous small decorative details. It is visible from a considerable distance and adds an interesting feature to the skyline.