Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Lighthouse complex, built 1817, comprising three-stage round-plan lighthouse with three-bay single-storey house to west gable, and further house (30409407) to east end of latter. Lighthouse has domed lantern on polygonal plan having corbelled stone supports to walkway with painted cast-iron handrail. Copper ogee dome to lantern with finial. Painted coursed stone block walls having painted rendered plinth, and with granite walls to lantern base. Square-headed window openings having painted tooled stone sills, render surrounds and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, with fixed-pane metal windows to lantern. House has pitched slate roof with render copings to gables and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls having rendered eaves course. Square-headed window openings with granite and replacement limestone sills, and fixed six-pane timber windows. Square-headed door opening having battened timber door with rendered stepped approach. Interior of lighthouse has spiral cut granite stairs with metal railing.

Appraisal

This picturesque lighthouse has retained its original form and character, together with many salient features and materials. One of numerous lighthouses built that year, Mutton Island was one of the few where a keeper was appointed, because of its easy accessibility at low tide. The lighthouse, together with the attendant lighthouse keeper's house, forms an appealing self-contained group that enhances the visual appeal of Mutton Island. Currently the lighthouse and associated buildings are undergoing restoration.