Architectural, Historical

Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted mausoleum, built c.1860, having two-bay side walls and canted bay to rear. Recently blocked openings. Pitched and half-hipped limestone slab roof having cut limestone coping to front with cast-iron cross finial. Coursed rubble sandstone walls with dressed limestone block-and-start quoins and base batter. Lancet openings with dressed limestone surrounds and chamfered sill stones. Pointed arch door opening with chamfered dressed limestone block-and-start surround.

Appraisal

This mausoleum, the last resting place of the local Blake Family, is well maintained. It exhibits interesting architectural features such as a canted bay, a symmetrical arrangement of openings and quality workmanship evident in tooled limestone surrounds. Of particular note are the large limestone slabs used to roof this building, examples of which are increasingly rare. This and the aforementioned detailing ensures architectural variety in the graveyard and the local landscape, while also contrasting well with the smooth rendered elevations of Séipeal Mhuire Réalt na Mara.