Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Rectangular-plan tapered monument, erected c.1925, renovated 1992. Limestone block construction comprising central block with plaques having inscriptions and religious iconography, set on plinth having coping above and having flanking U-plan walling having inscribed plaques. Chamfered coping and tapered stops to front of flanking wall. Set on concrete platform with steps and cast-iron turnstile and railing.

Appraisal

This religious and republican monument was erected to commemorate Fr Michael Griffin, a local priest who 'would not break the seal of confession'. The simple yet functional form of the monument is enlivened by the large amount of text on the central and flanking plaques. Also, the detailed religious iconography increases the artistic appeal of the structure. This monument is of social and historical significance, its roadside location providing a feature of interest and a poignant reminder of Ireland's troubled past. Its style and design is similar to other nationalist monuments dispersed throughout the Irish countryside.