Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Derrynea Lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached irregular-plan nine-bay dormered single-storey house, built 1913 and rebuilt 1925 after arson attack in 1922, having projecting full-height gable-fronted porch in four-bay southwest end of façade, three-bay projection towards middle, and recessed two-bay elevation to northeast end, end bay of latter having slightly advanced integral segmental carriage archway with accommodation over. Multiple-bay return to rear with gabled bay towards middle, giving overall L-plan, with outbuildings completing rectangle. Sprocketed hipped tiled roofs with rendered overhanging eaves, hipped tiled roofs to dormer windows, and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with rubble limestone basal courses. Square-headed windows with replacement timber frames. Limestone entrance doorcase, having chamfered rock-faced surround to impost level, cut-stone imposts and carved stone archivolt with keystone, and with rubble granite step and paving to front. Carriage archway has chamfered rock-faced surround and voussoirs. Outbuildings to yard are single-storey with sprocketed pitched tiled roofs and rendered walls. House set in landscaped grounds, with rubble limestone boundary walls having double-leaf timber gates between coursed rubble piers with caps.

Appraisal

This large single-storey house has a very idiosyncratic, irregular appearance in the mode of the Arts and Crafts Movement. The sprocketed roofs and varied window forms, levels and projections, are all typical of this architectural expression. The limestone doorcase is of particular artistic quality and provides the house with a decorative focus. Costelloe Lodge was the home of J. Bruce Ismay of the White Star Line, owners of the ill-fated Titanic, and who lived here from 1913 until his death in 1939.