Folly

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding circular-plan folly tower, built c.1900. Unroofed. Partly rendered rubble stone walls. Square-headed door opening with dressed stone voussoirs. Boundary wall to demesne attached to south elevation of tower. Sited adjacent to road and adjacent to gate lodge and entrance to Woodlawn demesne.

Appraisal

This folly forms part of the notable demesne-related group of structures at Woodlawn. The folly, inspired by medieval ruins, is typical of romantic landscaping in nineteenth century demesne architecture, but this appears to be a particularly late example. Typically, follies are located on a prominent site within the demesne; this building, however, is also a highly visible eyecatcher and landmark on the roadside.