Pier/jetty

Pier/jetty

--/--/--

Description

L-plan quay, built c.1895, in two phases extending into cove of Cuan na hAirde [Ard Bay]. Earlier section faces east and is of irregularly coursed granite rubble with roughly dressed limestone steps. Dressed granite block construction to later phase, built to courses with dressed coping blocks and having concrete repairs. Three sets of dressed granite steps to north-east, north-west and east elevations. Battered walls with parapet, concrete capping to step of southern elevation. Dressed granite mooring posts set into quayside, with stone surface to quay.

Appraisal

This quay, built in two phases is a very good example of maritime engineering and the skills of stone masons. It fits perfectly into the coastal panorama and is very pleasing to the eye. The main part of the quay compliments the earlier quayside well.