Architectural, Cultural, Social

Handball alley

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding mass-concrete handball alley, built c.1950, now disused. Rectangular plan with higher playing wall to north end, and sloping side walls. Square-headed entrance opening to south, partially blocked up. Remains of iron posts to top of rear and side walls. Set back from road gathering space to front and fieldstone wall to adjacent field.

Appraisal

Once to be found in most towns and villages, handball alleys are becoming rare. Handball was one of the sports promoted by the Gaelic Athletic Association and was a very popular sport with communities throughout Ireland during the first half of the twentieth century. This alley has social significance for the area and contributes to the architectural diversity of Ballymacward.