--/--/--

Description

Detached three-stage square-plan bell tower, dated 1759, remaining part of otherwise demolished Church of Ireland church. Now derelict. Coursed rubble limestone walls, crenellated upper stage with obelisk finals to corners, south-east corner missing. Canted ashlar limestone piers to first and second stage, crenellated gable to west face at first stage, scar of nave gable visible to east. Moulded string course between each stage. Lancet window openings to first and second stage, cut limestone quoins, splayed sills, limestone label-moulding above second stage openings. Elliptical-headed entrance to north elevation with tooled limestone voussoirs. Plinth of nave remaining to east. Set back from road behind playground in enclosed churchyard, limestone entrance piers with wrought iron gate and bounded by random rubble limestone wall with steel security fence behind.

Appraisal

This bell tower and the plinth of the nave are all that remain of Monivea Church of Ireland church, which was built with the assistance of £268 from the Board of First Fruits, the body established to fund the building and repair of Church of Ireland ecclesiastical buildings. The nave roof collapsed in 1955 and the south-east corner of the bell tower was damaged by a lightning strike in 1979. Despite this, the tower dominates the streetscape and is holds important historical and architectural significance for the area.