Séipéal Naomh Bricín [Saint Brickan's Catholic Church]

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan Roman Catholic church, built 1844, with four-bay double-height nave, transepts to north and south having central tower addition over transept crossing, and further additions to east and west elevations including porch to west. Pitched artificial slate roofs with flat and single-pitched roofs to later additions, concrete copings to gables with dressed stone bellcote, carved copings and cruciform finial to west gable, rendered plinth and cruciform finial to east, metal finial over central tower and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with rendered plinth, iron vents below eaves course, badly weathered carved limestone plaque to western gable of recent porch gives date of 1844. Pointed arch-headed window openings with raised render surrounds and stone sills with lead-lined stained-glass windows behind recent protective casement windows. Tri- and bipartite window openings to transepts and chancel having raised render surrounds, stone sills and lead-lined stained-glass windows with recent timber casement windows over. Pointed and square-headed door openings with raised rendered surrounds, timber glazed side-panels and replacement timber and timber glazed doors. Dressed limestone voussoirs to nave windows and original entrance to interior of western gable having carved limestone stoups to nave and north transept entrances, pecked and tooled limestone double basin font in recent porch. Situated on high ground overlooking bay with enclosing rectangular granite dry-stone wall and mature trees to west of structure.

Appraisal

This large cruciform church's character is heightened by the interior voussoirs and stoups. The situation of the structure itself is on raised ground overlooking the bay and is enhanced by surrounding mature trees. This church serves as a focal point for the surrounding community in this remote area.