Water tower

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding reinforced concrete water tower, erected c.1930, having round-plan shaft with cylindrical water tank supported on curved metal brackets. Domed concrete roof to tank. Square-headed openings, two blocked-up windows to shaft, timber sheeted entrance door to south. Set within wire fence enclosure in open field, with double-leaf metal gates and rendered piers.

Appraisal

This water tower is a distinctive landmark on the road to Ahascragh. Its clear geometrical silhouette and use of unadorned, unrendered reinforced concrete are typical of early twentieth-century functional civic structures in Ireland. The exposed seams where the precast panels join add visual interest to the structure while the substantial brackets supporting the tank provide shadow and interest. It originally was part of an unpressurised water distribution network for the local area and now serves as a physical reminder of the technical and engineering history of Ireland.