--/--/--

Description

Single-arch limestone road bridge over Abbert River, built c.1880, possibly rebuild of older bridge of c.1800, five arches of which stand to north. River arch is segmental, with squared and snecked rubble walls and with tooled voussoirs to arch rings and rock-faced copings to parapets. Northern round arches have random rubble walls with copings of rubble on edge. New concrete section to intrados of arches over road section.

Appraisal

This solid road bridge may be of two periods and is built of good-quality limestone and is representative of construction techniques utilised throughout Ireland for many modest bridges. It is an example of a typical engineering structure that has carried people and vehicles over the Abbert River for over two hundred years.