Handball alley

--/--/--

Description

Detached open-air handball alley, built c.1950, now disused. Rectangular plan with two-storey playing wall to rear and sloping side walls. Concrete walls with four concrete buttresses to external face of rear wall and one to side walls, upper section of lower side walls raised. Square-headed entrance opening to west. Remains of iron posts to top of rear and side walls. Set on roadside with gathering space to west and community centre to east.

Appraisal

Once to be found in most towns and villages, handball alleys are becoming rare. Handball is one of the sports promoted by the Gaelic Athletic Association and was a very popular sport with communities throughout Ireland during the early twentieth century. This alley has social significance for the area and the imposing concrete piers are an unusual feature contributing to the architectural diversity of Abbeyknockmoy.