--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having single-storey twentieth-century lean-to to rear. Pitched thatched roof with decorative knotting to raised ridge, wire mesh to eaves, and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with painted stone sills. Square-headed glazed timber battened half-door to entrance. House set back from road with garden and random rubble drystone boundary wall to rear. Single-storey outbuilding to south-east having pitched corrugated-iron roof, and yard to front.

Appraisal

In recent decades the traditional thatched house has been slowly disappearing from the Irish landscape. Although extended, this house retains much of its form and characteristics such as thatched roof and small openings. The outbuildings to the rear and boundary wall to front complete the grouping.