Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Free-standing six-arch limestone estate bridge built c.1865, with ashlar gatehouse to south-west end having decorative crenellated turret to north corner and pair of crenellated turrets to north-east end of bridge. Pointed segmental arches to bridge having chamfered ashlar voussoirs and soffits, snecked limestone spandrels and triangular cutwaters with ashlar limestone corbelled string course surmounted by rusticated parapet with crenellated chamfered coping stones, decorative engaged turret to second pier from south-west, again having rusticated coping stones. Rusticated walls to gatehouse with ashlar quoins with crenellated turret and bartizans having supporting corbels and multiple square-headed loop openings along all elevations. Pointed-arch carriageway to gatehouse having ashlar voussoirs and double-leaf cast-iron gates. Battered ashlar walls to north-east turrets having tooled quoins, corbel table to parapet and carved stone dripstones. Square-headed door openings to bridge faces of turrets having ashlar surrounds and replacement battened timber doors. Pedestrian refuges to middel of each parapet. Located within grounds of Ashford Castle providing only access to castle from east.

Appraisal

This highly decorative and extravagant bridge is a key component of the Ashford estate. Its design and execution are of an extremely high standard with very high levels of craftsmanship demonstrated in the walls, voussoirs, gatehouse and decorative turrets. The bridge controls access to the castle from the east and and its style, with medieval detailing, reflects the nature of the castle.