--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge, built c.1860, spanning small river. Comprises round arch with margined rock-faced stone voussoirs and soffits, set in frame formed by dressed limestone block pilasters and base of parapet having corbel table to south elevation and split rubble stone to north elevation. Dressed stone masonry to spandrels. Recent rubble stone parapet walls and coping. Rubble stone abutments with square-profile end piers.

Appraisal

This well designed bridge is an integral part of the architectural heritage of north Connemara and continues to fulfil its original purpose, allowing passage between the mountains. It is a fine example of early nineteenth-century engineering with the skill of the workmanship that went into its building most obvious in the voussoirs, spandrels and corbel table.