Inagh Hotel

Hunting/fishing lodge

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Detached irregular-plan two-storey former fishing lodge with dormer attic, built c.1880, having gabled return to middle of rear. Gable-fronted projections towards middle, entrance, bay and to ends of front elevation, and to ends of south-east side elevation, leftmost projection of each elevation having two-storey canted bay. Later extensions comprising gable-fronted two-bay two-storey central block to rear elevation with later attached three-bay two-storey flat-roof block, and all but leftmost bay of south-east elevation, and three-bay two-storey return to north end of rear elevation. Now in use as hotel. Pitched and hipped artificial slate roofs, with corrugated-iron roof to one rear block, and bitumen to flat roof. Rendered chimneystacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings having concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings having double-leaf replacement timber glazed doors to north-west side and rear elevations. Camber-headed door opening to front elevation having stone step with double-leaf battened timber door. Square-headed door opening to interior, having original double-leaf timber glazed door with overlight and flanking timber glazed and timber panelled sidelights. Pitched roof and lean-to outbuildings to north-east. Rubble stone and rendered boundary walls having rendered gate piers with concrete steps and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

Set back from the road, this attractive and large-scale building is situated in a picturesque location overlooking Lough Inagh. The area was originally owned by the Martin Family of Ballynahinch Castle, but Richard Berridge, a London brewer, purchased Ballynahinch and built this structure as a fishing lodge in the late nineteenth century. The attention to detail is evident in the original features and materials such as the various projections. The interior remains largely intact with tiles, timber floors and timber panelling surviving.