--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road limestone bridge, built c.1850, spanning An Mhoing Bhuí [Muingboy]. Segmental arch with roughly dressed rubble stone voussoirs, rubble stone walls and gunnelled soffits. Stepped concrete buttress to south end of north-east elevation. Rubble limestone parapets with coping stones at right angles to parapets, and with stepped return walls to ends.

Appraisal

This is a good and quite intact example of mid-nineteenth-century engineering that forms a vital transport and communication link between the Maumturk and Twelve Pin Mountains. The bridge is aesthetically pleasing with the roughly squared voussoirs contrasting with the rubble walling and returns. It is comparable to other bridges in the area with the theme of return walls also providing buttressing.