Kylemore Farm Yard

Farmyard complex

Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Estate farmyard, built c.1855, comprising rectangular enclosure bounded by rubble stone wall, having segmental-headed archway to north side surmounted by bellcote with bell. Single-bay single-storey outbuilding outside north-east corner having lean-to corrugated-iron roof, symmetrically set single-bay two-storey outbuildings inside east wall with slated roofs, pitched to east gables end and half-hipped to inner gables, all three outbuildings having yellow brick dressings, and variety of other outbuildings to yard having pitched corrugated-iron roofs. Former steward's house to east.

Appraisal

This fine estate farmyard, associated with Kylemore Abbey, is notable for its gateway with bellcote and is enhanced by the contrast between the rubble stonework of the walls and the yellow brick dressings to the buildings. It forms a landmark on the Galway to Clifden road.