Kylemore Castle

Boathouse

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey undercroft-type boat house, built c.1870, now in use as storage shed. Rubble limestone walls with earthen embankments to side elevations. Turf and earth roof over barrel vault of red brick having four ventilation pipes in rendered red-brick bases. Square-headed entrance opening to road (east) elevation having red-brick block-and-start surround, camber relieving arch and recent double-leaf timber gate. Exposed limestone rubble walls to interior having red-brick barrel-vaulted ceiling with openings to ventilation ducts. Located within small hillock to the west side of Pollacappul Lake.

Appraisal

This understated and almost hidden boathouse is an interesting feature of the Kylemore estate. The construction appears to be relatively simple but the well executed barrel-vaulted roof is of technical merit. Its location within a hillock adds further interest to the structure with its façade being enlivened by red-brick detailing.