Mill (water)

Barn

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding six-bay mill, built c.1780, having four-storey south and three-storey north, road, elevation. Now derelict and used as store. Pitched corrugated-iron roof. Roughcast rendered rubble limestone walls having squared quoins. Square-headed window openings with rendered stone lintels and sills and remains of timber shutters. Square-headed loading bay opening to east gable at attic level with loading pulley niche over. Square-headed door opening to front having rendered red-brick voussoirs and battened timber door, and timber lintel to entrance in rear elevation. Square-headed loading bays to east gable at first, second and third floors having timber lintels to upper floors, red-brick stone voussoirs to second floor and concrete lintel to first floor. Camber-arch carriage entrances to east and west ends of south elevation having stone voussoirs to eastern and rubbed red-brick arch to western housing recent square-headed doorway. Timber floors still intact to interior with timber posts.

Appraisal

This is an imposing former corn mill that is unusual for being three-storey on one side and four on the other, making good use of the falling ground. It is situated on Streamstown Bay, an area made prosperous by smuggling in the eighteenth century. The mill remained in operation until the mid-nineteenth century. The interior retains its original timber floors, beams and support posts. It is now used as a farm building and has original timber mangers and feed stalls in the ground floor where horses were once kept. The mill acts as a reminder of the area's past industrial heritage.