Technical

Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-storey thatched farm outbuilding, built c.1800. Pitched thatched roof with stepped granite coping to gables. Rubble granite walls with roughly squared granite quoins. Square-headed entrance to front elevation with timber lintel. Remains of another building/wall located to west.

Appraisal

This diminutive farm building is a typical example of vernacular architecture that was once frequently found throughout Connemara. By its very essence this is a building which fulfills the immediate needs of the user as a shelter for animals. The solidly constructed walls of granite and the square granite quoins add interest to the building. The outbuilding is prominently sited and forms an attractive roadside feature.