Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway to Mount Pleasant, erected c.1880, comprising ashlar limestone crenellated round arch vehicular entrance having piers with imposts and plinths and with block-and-start raised voussoirs to arch. Flanked by smooth rendered curved walls with limestone copings and round-headed pedestrian entrances, terminating in square-profile piers with caps. Freestanding cast-iron circular-profile pier to inner elevation. Coursed rubble limestone boundary walls to site.

Appraisal

This robust monumental gateway takes the typical tripartite gate screen form, and imaginatively recreates it in a Gothic Revival style. Its composition is representative of the inventiveness and craftsmanship of the late nineteenth century. As well as being visually pleasing, the flanking walls act as buttresses for the springing of the arch. Terminating the vista looking east from Loughrea, it forms a grand and imposing entrance to the former site of Mount Pleasant, and now serves a housing estate.