Alexandra Ville once Laburnum Cottage

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey over basement house, built c.1780, having bowed ends to front (south) elevation flanking recessed entrance, and having two-storey rear elevation over raised basement. Hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves, conical roofs to end bays, and limestone ashlar chimneystack having moulded coping and terracotta chimney pots. Smooth rendered walls with smooth render plinth course. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows set in round-arched recesses. Round-headed stair window opening to rear elevation, with tooled limestone sill and having nine-over-nine pane timber sliding sash window. Tooled limestone doorcase having square-headed doorway, panelled pilasters, moulded lintel and archivolt, double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled door and spoked fanlight, approached by tooled limestone steps. Round-headed door opening to basement level approached by flight of tooled limestone steps having timber battened door with overlight. Coursed rubble limestone boundary walls to basement area at front. Detached six-bay two-storey outbuilding to rear having pitched slate roof, coursed rubble limestone walls with dressed quoins, smooth rendered to west, square-headed timber windows, some with red brick sills, elliptical carriage-arch opening now blocked up and smooth rendered with square-headed door opening having timber battened door and overlight, and square-headed timber battened door. Rubble limestone boundary walls to road.

Appraisal

An elegant villa-style Georgian house with a strong façade and character. Its three-bay single-storey elevation hides a larger building. The classical proportions are enhanced by the recessed entrance bay, with symmetry heightened by the flanking bows.