Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay three-storey commercial premises, built c.1930. Formerly in use as shop, now in use as bank. Possibly formerly two three-bay houses. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, and corbelled render eaves course. Smooth rendered walls with smooth render sill course and plinth course. Square-headed window openings with smooth render surrounds to top floor, round-headed recesses to first floor, and having metal casement windows. Shopfront comprising render pilasters with stepped render plinths and stepped render cornice, having painted name plates with recent raised lettering. Square-headed recent timber display windows. Square-headed door openings with multiple-pane overlights and timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

The AIB bank, through its wide frontage, occupies a prominent position in the streetscape of Loughrea. This is further enhanced by the strong lines of its architectural style and it attractive render detailing.