Water tower

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding reinforced concrete circular-plan water tower, built c.1960, consisting of three-stage tower supporting slightly water holding tank. Painted rendered walls having recessed panels to faces giving effect of having tall pilasters, and having stepped detailing to base of water tank. Square-headed window openings with fixed metal-framed windows. Square-headed door opening having painted metal door and cantilevered concrete canopy. Set back from road in own grounds, with metal fencing to boundary.

Appraisal

This is an interesting mid-twentieth-century addition to the architectural heritage of South Galway. Its sculptural form is a prominent feature in the landscape, visible from a considerable distance and adding a feature of interest to the skyline of the Craughwell area. It is of social and technical significance, providing mains water to a rural community.