Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1840, with integral carriage arch to north end of front elevation. Now in use as part of Garda station. Pitched slate roof and rendered chimneystacks. Coursed ashlar limestone walls with cut-stone plinth. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, with cut-stone sills. Round-headed door opening with cut-stone voussoirs, having timber panelled door with petal fanlight and limestone step. Carriage arch has timber double-leaf doors and overdoor.

Appraisal

The extensive use of cut limestone in this building is indicative of the wealth and prosperity of Ballinasloe in the nineteenth century, as well as the skill of stonemasons and stonecutters at that time. This house is enhanced by the retention of its timber sash windows and a good panelled door and decorative fanlight.