--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1890, with gablet to front elevation and shopfront inserted. Now also in use as shop. Pitched slated roof having moulded brick eaves course, red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with cut limestone plinth. Square-headed window openings with painted brick block-and-start surrounds, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with painted brick block-and-start surround, cut limestone step, and replacement timber panelled door with divided overlight. Shopfront has timber display window.

Appraisal

The simple design and proportions of this house are enlivened by the restrained but effective use of brick surrounds to openings. This building retains its timber sash windows. The gablet and large chimneystacks are typical of the period, inspired by the Arts and Crafts movement. It forms an interesting part of the streetscape, as part of a short terrace.