Court house

Court house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey court house, built c.1840, flanked by single-bay single-storey entrance blocks to east and west ends, with slightly advanced end bays to front and slightly advanced centrepiece to west side elevation, and having single-bay two-storey extension to east end of rear (north) elevation. Hipped slate roof to main block having cut limestone brackets, with roofs to entrance blocks hidden by cut limestone parapets. Coursed ashlar limestone walls with dressed plat band to first floor sill level, and recessed rectangular panels to middle bays of ground floor front, and cut-stone plinth course. Segmental-headed window openings to end bays of ground floor, set in segmental-headed recesses, with eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings to first floor front, set in square-headed recesses, with eight-over-twelve pane timber sliding sash windows. Diocletian window opening to west side elevation centrepiece, having cut-stone sills and spoked fanlights. Round-headed window to east porch having spoked fanlight over tripartite four-over-four pane timber sliding sash window with cut-stone sill. Square-headed door openings to porches with cut-stone pediments on carved scrolled brackets, having double-leaf timber panelled doors with overlights and fronted by wrought-iron double-leaf pedestrian gates and similar railings on cut-stone plinths.

Appraisal

A fine court house attibuted to Henry Clements. It makes a significant contribution to the streetscape by virtue of its symmetry, carefully cut stonework, and the retention of its varied timber sash windows. The Diocletian windows to the side elevations are a recurring motif in Ballinasloe, featuring in the bridewell to the rear, making the two buildings a particularly interesting group. The separate entrances are a typical and practical feature of court houses of the period.