Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Foot bridge

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-span cast-iron railway foot bridge, erected 1851, spanning Dublin to Galway railway line. Comprising flat deck with parapets of riveted sheets, stairways supported on square-plan arrangement of circular-profile columns with square-profile dosserets and cast-iron arches with decorative spandrels. Access to signal box from deck. Staircases sides treated similarly to bridge, with two flights interrupted by landings, latter supported on panelled square-profile cast-iron columns, with matching square-profile newel posts to foot of staircases. Cast-iron steps with nosings to treads.

Appraisal

This appealing, decorative cast-iron foot bridge is part of Ballinasloe Railway Station. Its graceful form adds to the overall elegance of the station complex. The design and detail, particularly in the execution of the cast-iron column supports and bracings, are visually pleasing and of artistic and technical merit. It forms part of an interesting group that is an integral element of the civil engineering heritage of Galway County.