--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910, having canted end bays to front. Recent single-storey extensions to rear. Hipped artificial slate roofs. Rendered chimneystacks with moulded string courses and cornices, moulded render cornice to eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered plinth, channelled quoins to front, and render sill courses to end bays. Square-headed window openings with render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening to internal porch, with replacement uPVC door and fanlight, having render surround comprising panelled pilasters with capitals supporting moulded archivolt. Square-headed door opening within porch with timber glazed door, side-panels and overlight. Rendered enclosing wall to front yard with rendered gate piers and cast-iron double-leaf gates.

Appraisal

This well executed building with its finely balanced façade forms an important part of the streetscape. It has good render details in its eaves cornice, quoins and entrance surround, and the retention of original features such as timber sash windows enhances the building.